Data Protect

We have prepared this privacy policy (version 13.10.2019-211104187) in order to assist you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical. However, we have tried to create the most important things as easy and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be transmitted by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the purpose specified, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via email.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

They are in accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the AustrianData Protection Act (DSG) basically the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to Notification - Obligation to Notify in Connection with Correction or Deletion of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you https://www.dsb.gv.at/ find.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person.

You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below, we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing can not be dismissed: cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, it is HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored by our website on your computer. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser will return the "user-related" information to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and gives you the attitude you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our site, and third-party cookies are created by partner websites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also can not access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211104187 Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry Date: after 2 years

These minimum sizes should be able to support a browser:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total
What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and will be clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other sites and later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the load time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies make for better usability. For example, stored locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with customized advertising. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, the first time you visit a webpage, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or which website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you may block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each single cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It's best to search Google for "Chrome cookies" or "Disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?

Since 2009 there are the so-called "cookie guidelines". It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of you. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, the implementation of this directive was carried out in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). We have the Google fonts locally, i. on our web server - not on the servers of Google - integrated. As a result, there is no connection to Google servers and therefore no data transfer or storage.

What are Google fonts?

Formerly called Google fonts and Google Web fonts. It is an interactive directory of over 800 fonts, containing the Google LLC for free. Google fonts could use fonts without uploading them to your own server. However, to prevent any transfer of information to Google servers in this regard, we downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in compliance with data protection and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we can access unlimited fonts and get the most out of our website. More about Google fonts and other questions can be found on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211104187.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google fonts. These are the "Google fonts" from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

You do not need to sign in or have a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested through the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you do not need to worry about your Google Account information being sent to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. As the data storage looks exactly, we will look at the details.

What are Google fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that use theGoogle LLC Make your users available for free.

Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others have been released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them on our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the Web, and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for mobile device use. When you visit our page, the low file size ensures fast loading time. Furthermore, Google fonts are safe web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites visually. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform issues with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use the Google fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts will be reloaded via a Google server. This external call sends data to the Google servers. Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user data to what is needed for neat font delivery. Incidentally, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests on Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts arrive. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts' BigQuery database. Business owners and developers use the Google Web service BigQuery to investigate and move large amounts of data.

It should be kept in mind, however, that any Google Font request will also automatically transfer information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored, is not clear or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

For a day, Google stores requests for CSS assets on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to leverage the fonts using a Google style sheet. A style sheet is a style that allows you to quickly and easily find out, for example, a style sheet. can change the design or font of a web page.

The font files are stored at Google for one year. Google is pursuing the goal of generally improving the load time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they will be cached after the first visit and immediately appear on all other later visited web pages. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Data that Google stores for a day or a year can not simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is viewed. To prematurely delete this data, you need to go to Google Supporthttps://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211104187 to contact. In this case, you prevent data storage only if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we can access unlimited fonts and get the most out of our website. More about Google fonts and other questions can be found on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211104187. Although Google addresses privacy issues, it does not include detailed information about data storage. It's relatively difficult to get really accurate information about stored data from Google.

What data is basically collected by Google and what this data is used for, you can also access https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read up.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. With Google Maps, we can show you locations better, tailoring our service to your needs. Using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on Google's servers. Here we want to go into more detail on what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an Internet map service provided by Google Inc. With Google Maps, you can search online, using a PC, tablet, or app, for exact locations of cities, attractions, accommodations, or businesses. If companies are on Google My Business, more information about the company is displayed next to the location. In order to indicate the accessibility, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website by means of HTML code. Google Maps shows the Earth's surface as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very accurate depictions are possible.

Warum do we use Google Maps on our website?

All our efforts on this site are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we have our headquarters. The directions always show you the best or fastest way to us. You can access the route by car, by public transport, on foot or by bicycle. For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data is stored by Google Maps?

For Google Maps to fully deliver its service, the company must collect and store data from you. These include, among other things, the entered search terms, your IP address and also the latitude or longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address will also be saved. However, this data storage happens on the websites of Google Maps. We can only inform you about it, but we can not influence it. Since we have Google Maps integrated into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:

Name: NID
Value: 188=h66c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ211104187 Usage: NID is used by Google to tailor ads to your Google search. With the help of the cookie, Google "remembers" your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get customized advertisements. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal settings for promotional purposes.
Expiry Date: after 6 months

Annotation: We can not guarantee completeness in the details of the stored data. Especially when using cookies, changes can never be ruled out. To identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was included.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google servers are located in data centers around the world. Most servers are in America. For this reason, your data are also increasingly stored in the US. Here's where you can read exactly where the Google data centers are:https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

The data is distributed by Google on different data media. As a result, the data are retrievable faster and are better protected against any attempted manipulation. Each data center also has special emergency programs. For example, if there are issues with Google hardware, or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data will still be fairly secure.

The data is distributed by Google on different data media. As a result, the data are retrievable faster and are better protected against any attempted manipulation. Each data center also has special emergency programs. For example, if there are issues with Google hardware, or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data will still be fairly secure.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts.
By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of each social media service explaining how they handle your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use Facebook features on this website, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides can be found on https:// developers .facebook.com / docs / plugins / .
By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy that collects information about Facebook and how to use it can be found on https: // www .facebook.com / policy.php code.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

With the location and activity data auto-deletion feature introduced in 2019, location and web / app activity information is stored either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted. In addition, you can manually delete these data from the Google Account at any time from the history. If you want to completely prevent your site tracking, you'll need to pause the Google Account under the "Web and App Activity" section. Click "Data and Personalization" and then the "Activity Setting" option. Here you can switch the activities on or off.

You can also deactivate, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, it always works a bit differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

Google is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. Google is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found on https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Source: Created with the Privacy Generator by firmenwebseiten.at in co-operation with newspartner.at